Excipients
Home > Products catalogue >Excipients >Emollients > Isopropylmyristate, Kollicream IPM

Product Search

INN
Manufacturer
Application

News

23.07.2012
Change of Specification for Kollivax S and Kolliwax S Fine >>>
03.12.2011
Kollidon 25 - re-test period has been extended >>>
16.11.2011
Rebranding of BASF & COGNIS products >>>

Isopropylmyristate, Kollicream IPM



Former Name: Isopropylmyristate PH
Isopropylmyristate Ph.Eur., NF
CAS ╣: 110-27-0
Manufacturer: BASF

Isopropylmyristate is a nongreasy emollient that is absorbed readily by the skin. It is used as a component of semisolid bases and as a solvent for many substances applied topically. Applications in topical pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulations include bath oils, make-up, hair and nail care products, creams, lotions, lip products, shaving products, skin lubricants, deodorants, otic suspensions, and vaginal creams.